Accident Beechcraft A36 N6682Z, Friday 20 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 2000
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Davis Funeral Home
Registration: N6682Z
MSN: E-1607
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1597 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KUIN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when the right wing struck a deer on the takeoff portion of a touch and go. The pilot said that "...an adult buck deer ran into our line of travel from the north side of the runway at approximately one third the distance of RWY 22 striking our outboard right wing just as I was rotating for takeoff. Our approximate speed at time of impact was 75 kts. Visibility was good, and the sky was clear, however there was no moonlight-making it a very dark night."

Probable Cause: the evasive maneuver not possible by the pilot and the deer on the runway. A factor was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA021

Location