Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N1RQ, Friday 20 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 2000
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Randall Raymond Quast
Registration: N1RQ
MSN: 4697112
Total airframe hrs:551 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dowagiac, MI (C91)
Destination airport:(KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during the landing he noticed the airplane start to float up. 'When [the] plane came back down, it began to bounce up and down. On the third of maybe 5 or 6 bounces, the prop struck the ground.' An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudging the landing flare, and his failure to recover from the bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA028

Location