Accident Cessna 185F N93981, Tuesday 17 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2000
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Teton Holding Co., LLC
Registration: N93981
MSN: 18503272
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1315 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rexburg, ID (KRXE)
Destination airport:(U59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed in calm wind conditions, and the initial part of the landing roll was uneventful. But as the aircraft began to decelerate, it started to drift toward the side of the runway. As the pilot began to apply corrective actions, the soles of his boots caught on either the rudder pedals or each other. He was therefore temporarily unable to make corrective rudder inputs, and by the time he was able to free his feet, the aircraft had entered a ground loop from which he was unable to recover. As the aircraft continued its ground loop, it departed the side of the runway, encountered soft terrain and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors include soft terrain adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA006

Location