| Date: | Sunday 15 October 2000 |
| Time: | 17:48 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | E.c. Moore |
| Registration: | N3168 |
| MSN: | 1545 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 490 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erwinna, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erwinna, PA (9N1) |
| Destination airport: | Pittstown, NJ (N40) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during the initial climb in his amateur built airplane, about 1/4 mile from the airport, the engine lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing into trees. He further stated that the takeoff was conducted with the fuel selector in the 'ACRO' position, and that tank contained 12 gallons of fuel. Examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did reveal any discrepancies that would have caused a total power loss. The inspector observed fuel in the carburetor, and it appeared absent of contamination. He noted that the fuel selector was in the 'OFF' position, but emergency personnel stated that they moved the selector to the 'OFF' position. Subsequently, the pilot examined the engine and did not find any discrepancies. The pilot stated that the engine was originally manufactured in 1943. It was last overhauled in 1983, and had 99 hours of operation since the last overhaul.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA015
Location