Accident Cessna 180K N2754K, Wednesday 21 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1987
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2754K
MSN: 18053061
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:678 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakridge, OR
Destination airport:Florence, OR (6S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLYING WESTBOUND TOWARD A PASS AT A LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND NEAR THE BASE OF LOW STRATUS CLOUDS. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE AT THE TOP OF A RIDGELINE IN MOUNT/HILLY TERRAIN ON A NORTHEASTERLY HEADING, TRAVELED 1/2 MILE AND CRASHED INTO A HEAVILY WOODED HILLSIDE. A WITNESS LOCATED ON THE RIDGELINE HEARD THE INITIAL TREE IMPACT AND SAW FALLING DEBRIS BUT WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO FOG. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32441