Accident Yakovlev 52 N21CY, Sunday 15 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 2000
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev 52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21CY
MSN: 822010
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1167 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berryville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, VA (KOKV)
Destination airport:Berryville, VA (61VA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he landed the airplane on the sod strip, and that all three landing gear touched down at the same time. He said the airplane bounced, touched down, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The nose landing gear was separated from the airplane. Examination of the fracture surfaces on the nose landing gear components revealed that all failures were due to overstress. The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and separation of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA004

Location