Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N289JG, Saturday 14 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 2000
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N289JG
MSN: 3257030
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tecumseh, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3TE)
Destination airport:Muncie, IN (KMIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the runway and collided with soft terrain during an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported the preflight, engine start, and engine run-up were normal. He reported, "At 85 knts, I pulled back on the yoke. It moved only slightly, but the plane would not rotate. I pulled again hard, but still no movement. I then cut the throttle and applied full brakes." The airplane traveled off the end of the runway, across a road, and into a plowed field where the nose gear collapsed and both main gears were separated from the airplane. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any failure/malfunction with the flight control systems. Inspection of the engine revealed the three screws that hold the magneto harness cover on the right magneto were missing and the harness was backed away from the magneto. In addition, the turbine in the turbocharger was dragging when he attempted to spin it by hand. Teardown of the turbocharger revealed a build-up of carbon in the heat shield.

Probable Cause: The pilot was unable to rotate the aircraft during takeoff for undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain, which the airplane encountered during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA010

Location