Accident Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six N12CY, Monday 29 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 1992
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six
Owner/operator:Jimi Ray Youngblood
Registration: N12CY
MSN: S6ES
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coulter Field, Bryan, Brazos County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCFD)
Destination airport:Alvin, TX (6R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TAKE OFF AND ENTER A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. AT APPROXIMATELY 75 TO 100 FEET AGL THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL OFF FIRST ON THE LEFT AND THEN THE RIGHT WING AND ENTER A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. IT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DRA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DRA02
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=12CY