| Date: | Saturday 14 October 2000 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N111KC |
| MSN: | 310N-0005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3750 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montrose, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aspen, CO (KASE) |
| Destination airport: | (KMTJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he encountered wind shear on short final and made a "very hard" landing. A National Climatic Data Center representative said that the winds at 0800 were from 150 degrees at 7 knots, and at 0900, calm. The pilot stated that a higher airspeed during landing flare could have prevented the accident. Following the event, the pilot flew the airplane for approximately 8 more hours when a mechanic discovered structural damage to the right wing.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate airspeed on final approach which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was wind shear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA023
Location