Accident Pitts S-1A N800AS, Friday 13 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 2000
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N800AS
MSN: 1-0046
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pocono, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sullivan, NY (KMSV)
Destination airport:(KMPO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was informed by UNICOM that Runway 23 was in use. During landing roll out on Runway 23, the tail-wheeled airplane encountered a gust of wind and was pushed to the left side of the runway. The pilot applied full power and aborted the landing. As the airplane became airborne, the wind continued to push the airplane to the left edge of the 100-foot wide, 4,000-foot long runway. The right wing then struck a runway light, and the airplane cartwheeled several times before coming to rest on the left side of the runway. The airport's automated surface observation system (ASOS) reported that the winds were from 300 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots, and were variable between 260 and 330 degrees. The pilot did not obtain the ASOS information prior to landing. Examination of the airplane revealed there were no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: Pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA003

Location