Accident Aerospatiale AS350-BH N532BH, Friday 13 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 2000
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350-BH
Owner/operator:Blue Hawaiian Helicopters
Registration: N532BH
MSN: 2494
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:14053 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, HI (KITO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail boom of the helicopter bent downward during landing following a practice hovering autorotation. The pilot reported that the accident occurred following their third hovering autorotation landing. He said that the touchdown was acceptable and would have met check ride criteria. About 2 seconds after touchdown there was "an obvious component failure" felt throughout the airframe, accompanied by severe vibrations and "audible and physical indications" of failure. After exiting the aircraft, the pilot expected to find a problem in the main rotor head and was surprised to find the tail boom bent downward at the midpoint. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail boom was fabricated from skins of thickness 0.025 inches, as opposed to a skin thickness of 0.032 inches identified in the structural repair manual. The helicopter records showed that the tail boom was originally installed on the (new) helicopter at the factory and had acquired 14,053 hours in service.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance by the helicopter manufacturer during manufacture, which installed skins of inadequate thickness on the tail boom. A factor in the accident was the failure of the manufacturer's quality control system to detect the inadequate thickness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2006 N209CH Coastal Helicopters Inc. 0 Haines, Alaska sub

Location