Accident Cessna 170B N2562D, Thursday 12 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 2000
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2562D
MSN: 20714
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:1781 hours
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon completing one circuit around the traffic pattern, the pilot landed on runway 30. Upon slowing to about 15 miles per hour, the rudder lost effectiveness, and the airplane rolled toward the side of the runway. The pilot indicated that as his airplane was about to depart the runway he "stepped hard on the brakes," and the airplane nosed over. A witness reported that the midfield windsock indicated that a right quartering tail wind existed at the time of the mishap. According to San Carlos control tower personnel, at the time of the mishap the official wind was from 300 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper and excessive application of brakes resulting from his failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA010

Location