Accident Republic RC-3 N6175K, Thursday 12 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 2000
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3
Owner/operator:Floatsome Inc.
Registration: N6175K
MSN: 363
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:471 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A8/215/B8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baraboo, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, WI (KDLL)
Destination airport:Batavia, NY (KGVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered an in-flight loss of engine power during initial climbout and sustained substantial damage on impact with vegetation and terrain during a forced landing in a field. The pilot and pilot rated passenger were uninjured. The pilot stated, "Between 250' and 400' AGL airspeed began to decay and climb rate decreased quickly. ... Aircraft pitch attitude was continually being reduced to maintain flying speed. Control became difficult (control feel 'mushy') and return to runway seemed impossible. Altitude was decreasing quickly. At this point I estimate height AGL at less than 200'. Aircraft was turned into wind, towards best field. Avoided obstacles and landed in corn field." The pilot listed the mechanical malfunction as, "Intake valve spring failed on #5 cylinder. When spring failed, allowed intake valve to remain open. Failure disrupted entire engine function."

Probable Cause: the failure of the number five intake valve spring during initial climbout and that there was no suitable terrain during the forced landing. A factor was the corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA013

Location