| Date: | Wednesday 11 October 2000 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N796W |
| MSN: | 23066 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Paul, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (21D) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a landing. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot stated, "... Went out to do a few landings and after rounding out and 3 ft. above runway, my right rudder pedal failed causing my airplane to yaw left, strike left wingtip and cartwheel approx. 3 times before coming to rest on its gear." An on-scene examination revealed the right rudder pedal was separated from its cross tube. The airplane's condition inspection was performed on January 21, 2000. No entries indicating the compliance with SB 99-6-1 were found. A kit manufacturer's representative stated, "I researched the method by which we distribute service bulletins and, with each bulletin, we do a direct mailing to each customer, publish the SB in the newsletter and place it on our web site. If we are notified of change of ownership, we mail to the new owner. ... The SB would have gone to [the builder]." The builder stated, "I did not receive such bulletin. Had I, I certainly would have forwarded it to [the current owner]."
Probable Cause: The rudder tube failure, and aircraft control not possible during the flare by the pilot. A factor was the service bulletin not being complied with by the mechanic during the condition inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA008
Location