| Date: | Saturday 7 October 2000 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9306C |
| MSN: | 31704 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3871 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLHD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot reported that as he started a southeasterly takeoff run, using the southeast water lane, the airplane's acceleration seemed slower than normal due to glassy water conditions. He said that as he neared the end of the water lane, just before the airplane became airborne, he elected to abort the takeoff run. He said that after he closed the throttle, the airplane stayed up on the step longer than he had anticipated, and subsequently struck the lakeshore, and a moored and unoccupied Cessna 185. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff run. A factor associated with the accident was glassy water conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA005
Location