| Date: | Saturday 7 October 2000 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Curt Schutze |
| Registration: | N707SR |
| MSN: | 3393 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSZP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was taxiing his tail wheel equipped aircraft too fast while exiting the runway after landing. His aircraft struck two parked aircraft.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the tail wheel equipped aircraft while taxiing due to excessive taxi speed resulting in a collision with parked aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA017
Location