Incident Blériot XI-2 80HP , Wednesday 28 January 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1920
Time:
Type:Blériot XI-2 80HP
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aeronáutica Militar (EAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Apoquindo, Las Condes -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.M.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Bleriot...80 H.P." crashed in Parque Forestal. Sarg 1°Isaac Necochea, flying without permission, was injured, including serious face injuries. He was forbidden to fly again and died in a crash as passenger on 3 AUG 1923.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 9 February 1920, p11/4 August 1923, p12