Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8340N, Tuesday 3 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2000
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helistream, Inc.
Registration: N8340N
MSN: 2639
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:(KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dual instructional flight lesson, the flight instructor directed his student to perform a practice autorotation. Both he and his student were handling the flight controls. The CFI directed that the student enter the autorotation while hovering between 2 and 3 feet above the dirt field. The student responded by rapidly lowering the collective, and the helicopter descended. Before the CFI could regain control, the helicopter's left skid touched down in the dirt and "dug in." Thereafter, the main rotor blades impacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled over onto its side. During the 5-minute period that preceded the accident, the student had accomplished the training maneuver without demonstrating any unusual problems. During the preceding 90-day period, the CFI gave 180 hours of instruction to various students in the Robinson helicopter. His total dual instruction experience in the Robinson was 1,800 hours.

Probable Cause: The dual student's improper use of the collective and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision during the practice hovering autorotation maneuver. A factor was the underlying soft dirt terrain, which promoted the rollover event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA002

Location