Accident Maule M-5 N5638D, Monday 2 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 2000
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Tatnall Hillman
Registration: N5638D
MSN: 9003C
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Destination airport:Northhampton, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in a descent, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power. He declared an emergency, and attempted an engine restart. He tried several different engine control configurations, but could not regain engine power. He did not reposition the fuel selector. While maneuvering at a slow airspeed for an open field, the airplane entered a spin. The pilot was partially able to recover from the spin before impact. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was set to an empty fuel tank. In addition, the fuel line from the engine driven fuel pump to the carburetor did not contain any fuel, nor did the fuel feed line to the engine driven fuel pump.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly manage the fuel onboard the airplane, which resulted in fuel starvation, and a total loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA002