Accident Maule M-7-235B N31078, Sunday 1 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 2000
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B
Owner/operator:Chase And Baxter Investments
Registration: N31078
MSN: 23004C
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Destination airport:(KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during the landing, the tail wheel 'failed.' The airplane then ground looped and departed the right side of the runway. The pilot was asked why the tail wheel failed, but he did not respond to inquiries. According to the FAA inspector who examined the airplane, he saw no evidence of preimpact malfunction or failure. He said it appeared that the pilot had made a hard landing, and that the tail wheel failed as a result of overload forces.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during landing flare/touchdown. A factor was the tail wheel failure due to overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA001

Location