Accident Avro 504K 99, Friday 3 August 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 1923
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 99
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.M. (17:20)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro "General del Canto" crashed. Pilot Clodomiro Figueroa (Escuela de Aviación Civil) seriously injured and passenger Sarg 1°Isaac Necochea died.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 4 August 1923, p12