| Date: | Friday 17 August 2001 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5286Z |
| MSN: | 421B0125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Braunfels, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Duncan-Halliburton Airport, OK (DUC/KDUC) |
| Destination airport: | New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a crosswind landing on runway 13, the twin-engine airplane touched down hard, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The reported wind was from 200 degrees at 11 knots. The pilot did not submit a Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2).
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate flare of the airplane resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA186
Location