Accident Luscombe 8A N1269K, Saturday 27 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 1997
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1269K
MSN: 3996
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napolean, MI (3NP)
Destination airport:(6G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was part of a group of pilots that had been flying their airplanes to various airports on the day of the accident. The four pilots departed in their airplanes for Shamrock Field, Brooklyn, Michigan, where they planned to refuel. They flew in a loose formation with each airplane having 1 to 1.5 miles separation. The four pilots were in communication via their airplane's radios. The first airplane to arrive at the field made an approach to runway 1. The pilot of that airplane reported he saw the accident airplane turning from base leg to final for runway 19. He reported that the accident airplane was low on the horizon. The airplane that was landing on runway 1 bounced on landing, and the pilot did a go-around. The accident pilot acknowledged radio calls concerning the go-around and continued the approach for landing. However, the airplane impacted high tension powerline wires located about 1,490 feet from the approach end of the runway. The powerline towers were about 110 feet high. No anomalies with either the airframe or engine were found during examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid the transmission wires (inadequate visual lookout, and failing to maintain sufficient altitude and clearance from the obstruction).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA304

Location