Accident Cessna 207 N562CT, Monday 13 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 2001
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation Inc
Registration: N562CT
MSN: 20700487
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7585 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akiachak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Akiachak, AK (Z13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air taxi scheduled commuter pilot had six passengers and some cargo aboard. He attempted to takeoff from a 1,625 long gravel airstrip with nearly a direct tailwind of approximately 10 knots. Witnesses related that the airplane lifted off the runway twice, settled onto the runway, and eventually went off the end of the runway, coming to rest about 1,300 feet from the departure end. All witnesses, and the pilot, reported that the engine appeared to be operating normally and was at a high power setting. An Alaska State Trooper pilot landed shortly after the accident and spoke with the pilot and witnesses, including another air taxi pilot. The witnesses all said the accident pilot took off downwind. When the Trooper interviewed the pilot, he asked him how he determined the direction of the wind prior to takeoff. The Trooper said the pilot told him he looked at the windsock while on the ramp. The Trooper noted that the interview took place on the ramp, and the windsock was not visible from there due to high vegetation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of a the wrong runway, which resulted in a tailwind for the takeoff attempt. Factors associated with the accident are a short takeoff area, a tailwind, and the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA108

Location