Accident Globe GC-1B N80917, Sunday 12 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2001
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80917
MSN: 1110
Total airframe hrs:1928 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manistee-Blacker Airport, MI (MBL/KMBL)
Destination airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's right main landing gear collapsed on landing. The pilot reported that he was unable to get a gear down indication during the landing approach. The pilot did not use the emergency landing gear extension. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the hydraulic system motor had an open electrical circuit. No anomalies were found with respect to the emergency landing gear extension system.

Probable Cause: The pilot not following the emergency landing gear extension procedures. Factors were the failure of the hydraulic motor, and the landing gear locks not engaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA279

Location