Accident Schuetz Miniplane DSA-1 N11991, Sunday 12 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2001
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Schuetz Miniplane DSA-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11991
MSN: DSA-1-75
Total airframe hrs:542 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michigan City, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Haven, MI (0D1)
Destination airport:Michigan City Airport, IN (MGC/KMGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while in a "slow" turning maneuver the engine quit running, the airplane stalled and entered a spin. The pilot stated that he encountered the stall/spin at 1,150 feet msl. The pilot recovered at approximately 50 to 60 feet above the ground but was unable to climb before impacting a small grove of trees. The pilot reported that, "Before I realized the engine had quit I had lost to much airspeed. The plane stalled and went into a spin." The pilot stated that the engine began to run after the recovery from the spin. The pilot stated that the airplane's fuel quantity, as of the last departure, was 8 gallons. The fuel burn rate for a Continental O-200 engine is reported as 7.5 gallons/hour. The duration of the flight was approximately 0.5 hour. During a post-accident inspection no anomalies were found with the airplane or its engine that could be associated with any pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not being maintained by the pilot. Contributing factors to the accident were the pilot maneuvering at a low airspeed, the encountered stall/spin, and the recovery from the spin at a low altitude, which resulted in altitude/clearance not being maintained from the trees. Additional factors to the accident were the low fuel quantity, which resulted in fuel starvation and the momentary loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA275

Location