Accident Cessna 180H N2716X, Thursday 9 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2001
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Charles Laraux
Registration: N2716X
MSN: 18051516
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff from near the mouth of a river in a float-equipped airplane. During the takeoff roll, the right float collided with a sand bar, and the main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2018 N2716X Private 0 Kake, AK sub

Location