| Date: | Thursday 9 August 2001 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N10140 |
| MSN: | 401-0732 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4280 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Coteau, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Arnaudville, LA (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural airplane had completed a spray pass from south to north, and during a turn around maneuver, the engine lost power. The pilot emptied the airplane's load and initiated a forced landing to a dirt road; however, the aircraft was unable to reach the road. The airplane touched down in a sweet potato field perpendicular to the rows with its right wing first. Subsequently, as the airplane touched down, its main landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest upright. An examination of the engine revealed that the #4 cylinder head had fractured at the exhaust valve rocker arm boss. A review of the maintenance records revealed that on August 4, 2001 (4.4 hours prior to the accident), the Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1 engine's cylinder heads were inspected for cracking in accordance with Airworthiness Directive 99-11-02. No cylinder head cracking was noted.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power while maneuvering, which resulted from a fractured #4 cylinder head at the exhaust valve rocker arm boss. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA178
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location