| Date: | Tuesday 7 August 2001 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Bullock's Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4206B |
| MSN: | 1Z005-07 |
| Engine model: | PZL-Kalisz ASZ-621R-M18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dumas, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Dumas, AR (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Dumas, AL (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial application flight, the pilot stated that the "backfire plate started opening and closing" while in the process spraying a field. After he reduced the power and pulled out of the field "everything was normal of about 15 seconds" which was followed by a rough running engine and a total loss of engine power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane into the wind to execute a forced landing. During the landing roll in rough and uneven terrain, the tires sank into the soft ground and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA196
Location