Accident Grice Avid Flyer N312GR, Monday 6 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 August 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grice Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N312GR
MSN: 1260D
Total airframe hrs:173 hours
Engine model:Rotax 583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Fourche, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belle Fourche Municipal Airport, SD (KEFC)
Destination airport:Belle Fourche Municipal Airport, SD (KEFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the terrain during an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported the purpose of the flight was to check the propeller pitch because he had adjusted it. He reported that airplane was "sluggish" during the initial takeoff climb so he leveled off. He reported he checked the engine temperature and rpm, and the engine was close to "over revving." The pilot reported that because he had difficulty maintaining altitude, he decided to abort the takeoff by turning left into the wind so he could land on the grass alongside the runway. The pilot reported the airplane contacted the grass "…with a strong side load on the landing gear." Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the propeller had been adjusted to too high of a pitch setting.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain aircraft control during the forced landing. A factor associated with the accident was the excessive adjustment that the pilot made to the propeller's pitch prior to the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA262

Location