Accident Cessna 336 N3838U, Sunday 5 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C336 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 336
Owner/operator:Robert Howard
Registration: N3838U
MSN: 336-0138
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Destination airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power in the aft engine and collided with a guardrail during an off-airport emergency landing on a highway. The pilot flew the airplane earlier that afternoon with no mechanical discrepancies noted. After takeoff and leveling off at 4,500 feet, the pilot thought he noticed a loss of engine power in both engines because he was unable to maintain altitude. A forced landing was performed on a highway and the airplane went through a guardrail. A post accident examination revealed the primers were left unlocked with the aft engine primer pulled out approximately 1 inch. Black sooty deposits were discovered on the rear engine spark plugs. The primer is as an optional feature to assist in cold weather operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the primer controls, resulting in excessive fuel flow, spark plug fouling, and loss of engine power in the aft engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01FA271

Location