| Date: | Sunday 5 August 2001 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Coast Helicopter, Ltd |
| Registration: | N4066G |
| MSN: | 1505 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4892 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming OH-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Islip, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private helicopter pilot under instruction was practicing autorotations. He completed 10 straight-in autorotations, followed by 5, 180-degree autorotations. During the last autorotation, the flight instructor noted that as the helicopter was approaching the ground, its nose was too low, so he took the controls and tried to level it. He was able to bleed off some of the vertical and forward airspeed; however, the left skid touched down and dug into the turf, and the helicopter tumbled forward and came to rest on its side. The pilot receiving instruction had 1,540 helicopter flight hours, with 7 hours in type. The flight instructor stated that although he was on or near the controls at all times, he had been confident in the other pilot's ability "to keep it safe." He also noted that the change of the helicopter's nose attitude changed rapidly for the worse, and that he had little time to take over and complete a safe landing.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a practice autorotation. Factors included the flight instructor's overconfidence in the pilot receiving instruction, and that pilot's improper recovery from a practice autorotation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA204
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 August 1999 |
N4066G |
Helicopter Flight Training |
0 |
Long Island MacArthur Airport, Islip, New York |
 |
sub |
Location