Accident Cessna A185F N2904Q, Sunday 5 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Richard L.dobbs
Registration: N2904Q
MSN: 03541
Total airframe hrs:3143 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crane Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crane Lake, MN (KCDD)
Destination airport:Pike Lake, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The floatplane sustained substantial damage on impact with water during takeoff. The pilot reported that he sustained no injury. He reported that one of his passengers was uninjured and the other passenger sustained serious injuries. The pilot reported, "After refueling we taxied to east end of lake ... West wind at est. 12 knots. Prior to takeoff checklist completed controls tested free and correct. After aircraft on step and flying speed attained (60 kts) the right float was raised and slight back pressure we were airborne. On attempting to move control wheel to the right to level the a/c, the control wheel was jammed. I immediately suspected that the rf seat passengers knee was beneath the right side of the control wheel preventing return to neutral position. I shouted to him to move his knee but the control wheel remained jammed. The a/c continued in a left bank reaching est. altitude of 30 to 50 feet above the water. The left bank increased and we began to loose altitude despite full power. The aircraft impacted the water in approx. a 40 [degree] bank (lt) and 45 [degree] nose down attitude. We completed approx. 180 [degree] turn from our takeoff heading. ... After liftoff this happened very quickly. Probably in less than 10 or 15 seconds." The passenger stated, "I heard the pilot say '[the passenger's name], your knee' twice. I immediately looked down at my left knee and witnessed the left side of the control wheel situated against the inner aspect of the knee, but not appearing obstructed from movement. It never occurred to me to look at the right knee. ... I honestly do not know what precisely caused the accident. I never asked the pilot if he witnessed my knee blocking the control wheel. ... The absence of any bruising or abrasion on or about the knee/upper leg makes me suspect my knees weren't the cause as well." The recorded wind was 200 degrees at 5 knots. FAA examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The inadvertant control interference by the passenger's knee leading to the pilot's directional control of the floatplane not being possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA258

Location