| Date: | Sunday 5 August 2001 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4545T |
| MSN: | AA5B1268 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2813 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beaver Island, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harbor Springs, MI (D87) |
| Destination airport: | Beaver Island, MI (6Y8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane traveled off the departure end of the runway and into a sand/gravel pit on landing. The landing was being made on runway 35 (3,500 feet by 140 feet, dry grass). A typed statement provided by the pilot with his NTSB form 6120.1/2 stated that because of trees at the end of the runway, the pilot made a higher than normal approach and sustained engine power until the trees were cleared. He reported the airplane touched down 500 feet beyond approach end of the runway. The pilot reported that during the landing roll he applied additional braking when he realized that the runway had a down slope. He reported, "While I am sure there was a moment that I could have aborted the landing, it passed due to my confidence that directional control and braking was sufficient to achieve this landing." The airplane continued off the departure end of the runway into a sand/gravel pit, which is 8 to 10 feet below the runway elevation. The right wing contacted a sand pile and the airplane rotated 20 degrees to the right prior to coming to rest. There are 60-foot tall trees located 10 feet from the approach end of runway 35. Runway 35 has a 1,350 foot displaced threshold.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the approach and landing, and his failure to abort the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the trees at the approach end of the runway and the sand/gravel pit that the airplane traveled into.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA266 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA266
Location