| Date: | Saturday 4 August 2001 |
| Time: | 16:19 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28882 |
| MSN: | 1624 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3894 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Bragg, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Little River, CA (048) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Bragg, CA (8Q3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane while in a right turn for a precautionary landing. The destination airport became fogged in and the airplane was running low on fuel, so the pilot elected to make a precautionary landing to a ranch road. During the landing the pilot said he "allowed the airspeed to get too slow," resulting in a stall.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while making a precautionary landing resulting in an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA269 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA269
Location