Fuel exhaustion Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N113RD, Saturday 4 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N113RD
MSN: 6334
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Suffolk, VA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing, the pilot serviced the helicopter with fuel for a total of 17 gallons and performed a preflight inspection. He then started the helicopter, checked the systems, and proceeded on several flights with different passengers. After the sixth take-off, the pilot flew to his home, hovered for a few minutes, then proceeded to fly along the bank of the James River. As he approached 300-foot tall power lines, the pilot said the helicopter yawed to the left, which he felt was an indication of an engine failure. The pilot autorotated to the ground and collided with trees. A representative of RotorWay International downloaded and evaluated data from the engine control units under the supervision of a Safety Board investigator. Examination of the data revealed that the engine had been operating for a total of 1-hour and 54-minutes. The data also revealed that there were no errors or faults listed for the flight, and the monitored engine parameters appeared to be normal. According to the pilot, the helicopter would consume about 7.5 gallons per hour. Examination of the helicopter and engine revealed that there were no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA091

Location