| Date: | Saturday 4 August 2001 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule MT-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | National Headquarters Cap |
| Registration: | N116CP |
| MSN: | 18063C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-WIA5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Cruces, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU) |
| Destination airport: | Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed hard and porpoised several times. The final impact with the runway collapsed the nose landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and nose landing gear. The pilot reported 2,200 hours of total flight time in all aircraft and 11 hours of flight time in make and model.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly recover from a bounced landing. Contributing factors include his misjudgment of the flare and his lack of total experience in make and model.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA140
Location