Serious incident Morrison Rans S-12 12NVU, Saturday 4 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morrison Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 12NVU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Midland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, VA (W66)
Destination airport:Midland, VA (W66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the unregistered homebuilt airplane at an air show in a spot-landing contest. The pilot said he had a hard landing, and broke the landing gear off of the airplane. The airplane was operated as an ultra light vehicle under an exemption from 14 CFR Part 103 on behalf of the United States Ultra light Association (USUA), and was placarded with a USUA registration number. The exemption provided for two-place airplanes that weigh more than the ultra light limit of 254 pounds, but less than 496 pounds, to be operated as ultra light vehicles solely for the purpose of ultra light flight instruction. The passenger in the airplane was not receiving flight instruction, and said he was just along for the ride. The pilot did not provide a report of the incident as required by NTSB regulation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain the proper descent rate which resulted in a hard landing and separation of the landing gear. A factor in the incident was the pilot's improper decision to participate in an unauthorized activity with his airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01IA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01IA093

Location