| Date: | Saturday 4 August 2001 |
| Time: | 05:45 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620B |
| Owner/operator: | Morris Ag Air And Sons Inc. |
| Registration: | N90191 |
| MSN: | 1615 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2443 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett 1-1S1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnemucca, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Winnemucca, NV (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural airplane impacted wires with its landing gear while the commercial pilot was maneuvering the airplane to spray a field. The pilot indicated he should hold more altitude above power lines to prevent a similar accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wires while he was maneuvering for an aerial application run.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA268 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA268
Location