| Date: | Friday 3 August 2001 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5433 |
| MSN: | 522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1928 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R680 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morrilton, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Morrilton, AR (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | McAlester Airport, OK (MLC/KMLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll on the private grass airstrip, at 50-60 knots, the pilot raised the tail of the vintage bi-plane to a takeoff attitude. The right main landing gear hit a bump, the airplane became airborne and banked left. The pilot over corrected back to the right, and the right wingtip hit the ground. The right wingtip drug along the ground, and the airplane turned right and went through a barbed wire fence. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the airplane landed hard separating the main landing gear. The airplane then impacted a piece of farm equipment with the left wing and a fence post with the right wing before coming to rest upright. At the time of the accident, the pilot had logged a total flight time of 2300 hours, of which 500 hours were in tail-wheel equipped airplanes. The pilot had 0.6 hours in the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane, and the rough/uneven runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA173
Location