| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 2001 |
| Time: | 19:13 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7775H |
| MSN: | 12-673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2020 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was attempting to land on a remote, rural airstrip he had landed on several times before. He said the airstrip is approximately 1000 feet long by 30 feet wide. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the right. He said he was unable to maintain directional control by using full left rudder and left brake, and attempted to abort the landing, but collided with brush. During the airplane's recovery, the pilot said he discovered that the left main wheel brake assembly was missing a hydraulic fitting which would have allowed the brake fluid pressure to drop. He said it appeared to him that the fitting vibrated loose in-flight, as his brakes worked fine during the preflight check and taxi.
Probable Cause: The loss of left brake pressure due to a missing hydraulic brake fitting.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA097
Location