Accident Beechcraft A36 N136GR, Wednesday 1 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2001
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Luminair Aviation Services
Registration: N136GR
MSN: E2115
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Grove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Aurora Municipal Airport, IL (ARR/KARR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/mechanic performed a forced landing on a bean field after a total loss of engine power during departure from the airport. The pilot/mechanic reported that he was performing a maintenance test flight when the engine quit at approximately 500 feet agl. He reported that the no fuel leaks were noted during a ground test run and no anomalies were noted during a run up prior to departure. The main fuel line to the flow divider was reported to have backed off.

Probable Cause: the inadequate maintenance inspection and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot mechanic. The fuel system leak was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA255

Location