| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 2001 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Europa Monowheel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44EU |
| MSN: | A044 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 47 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane touched down about 6 feet left of centerline, then bounced. The pilot added power to abort the landing. The airplane veered to the left, then touched down in the grass. The airplane continued to the left, the monowheel collapsed, the airframe buckled, and the airplane came to rest 200 feet left of the runway. Winds, 25 minutes after the accident, were 40 degrees from the right, at 6 knots. There was no evidence of flight control malfunction. The pilot subsequently stated that he did not get full engine power when he aborted the landing, and felt the problem resulted from throttle cable kinking due to rapid movement of the throttle.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA198
Location