| Date: | Tuesday 31 July 2001 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Taylor |
| Registration: | N66FW |
| MSN: | FDW66 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warrenton, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Warrenton, VA (W66) |
| Destination airport: | Warrenton, VA (W66) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The CFI was giving tailwheel instruction to the private pilot. After one hour of practicing grass landings, they returned to the airport for a full-stop landing. During touchdown, the pilot applied "too much rudder," the tailwheel began to shimmy, and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. No mechanical deficiencies were reported by the pilots. The CFI reported 23,000 hours of total flight time, 3,800 hours of tail wheel flight time, and 10 hours of flight time in make and model. The winds reported at an airport 8 miles away, were from 130 degrees at 3 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD01LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD01LA090
Location