| Date: | Tuesday 18 July 1995 |
| Time: | 03:48 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Beth Ann Fiorani |
| Registration: | N72546 |
| MSN: | 9716 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danielsville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reading, PA (KRDG) |
| Destination airport: | Slatington, PA (69N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight departed at night with the pilot/owner and a pilot-rated passenger aboard. They were sharing flight duties on the third of a series of flights together, after the pilot rated passenger performed pilot duties on the second flight. Low clouds and fog prevailed; however, no weather briefing was obtained, other than checking the ATIS of a nearby airport. The pilots were receiving VFR advisories, and proceeding toward an uncontrolled airport located near a ridge that was higher in elevation than the altitude of the airplane. According to the pilot, the passenger was flying the aircraft, and they were navigating by dead reckoning. The approach controller asked the pilot if she was familiar with 'the ridge just to the north of slatington.' She replied that she was, but could not see it. As the flight continued, she was given the relative bearing and distance to the airport twice. After the second advisory, engine power was increased, and a turn toward the airport was initiated. However, the airplane collided with wooded/rocky terrain at the top of a mountain, about 3-1/2 miles northeast of the airport. Nearby at Allentown, the ATIS reported 400 ft scattered, 1100 ft overcast, visibility 6 miles with fog. The terminal forecast called for 400 ft broken, 5 miles visbility with fog, occasionally visibility 2 miles with fog.
Probable Cause: The flight crew's improper in-flight planning/decision, and failure to maintain adequate clearance (or altitude) from mountainous terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, fog, low clouds, and the high terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95FA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95FA162
Location