| Date: | Tuesday 31 July 2001 |
| Time: | 07:10 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N17FR |
| MSN: | 25020C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540W1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flagstaff, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG) |
| Destination airport: | Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the second landing the airplane veered to the right of the runway and ground looped. The purpose of the flight was to practice landings, and fly around the area. On the second landing the airplane landed hard due to a high flare. The airplane departed to the right side of the runway. Left rudder input was attempted, but did not return the airplane back to runway centerline. The pilot added some power at the edge of the runway, which put the airplane near an embankment adjacent to the taxiway. The pilot applied full power to straighten the airplane and avoid the embankment. The airplane started to turn to the left, which put the airplane next to another embankment. He attempted to avoid the embankment; however, the landing gear caught as the airplane went over the embankment. The airplane bounced over and onto the runway. The pilot stated that there were no discrepancies noted with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control, resulting in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA266 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA266
Location