| Date: | Monday 30 July 2001 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29167 |
| MSN: | U206-1134 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8182 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mccarthy, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | McCarthy Airport, AK (MXY/PAMX) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was attempting to depart a rural airstrip approximately 1,100 feet in length. He said he elected to takeoff uphill, so he wouldn't have to fly into the sun. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot indicated he should have aborted the takeoff earlier in the takeoff roll, but he elected to continue, and overran the end of the runway and collided with brush.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to not abort the takeoff. Factors associated with the accident are a short and rising runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA094
Location