| Date: | Sunday 29 July 2001 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Edwin L Apperson |
| Registration: | N82559 |
| MSN: | 7AC-1196 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Skwentna Intermediate Airport, AK (SKW/PASW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commerical pilot reported that he had been practicing stop-and-go landings. During the second landing roll the pilot applied the brakes to come to a stop, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that the airplane had just recently been modified with new, double puck hydraulic brakes, and that he just was not aware of how well they worked. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA092
Location