| Date: | Saturday 15 June 1996 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Grob G102 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N154SS |
| MSN: | 1725 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2019 hours |
| Engine model: | Monnett%20VW-1850 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesquite, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Llano, CA (L01) |
| Destination airport: | (67L) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and 11 other glider pilots planned to fly nonstop on a 500 kilometer flight from their point of departure, after an aero tow to 7,000 feet mean sea level. No communication difficulties or control problems were reported during periodic radio contacts between the glider pilot and the ground crew. En route, some of the glider pilots experienced turbulence and occasional downdrafts. Subsequently, the glider collided with rough terrain near a ridge line. There were no witnesses to the accident. The pilot's son indicated that his father was apparently unable to locate sufficient lift to continue his flight for an additional 11 miles to the destination airport.
Probable Cause: improper in-flight planning/decision by the pilot, which resulted in his being forced to land in an area with unsuitable terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the lack of available (thermal) lift, downdraft(s), and the resultant lack of suitable terrain for an off-airport (emergency) landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA234 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA234