Accident Cessna 180 N7275P, Saturday 28 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7275P
MSN: 18051677
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccarthy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCarthy Airport, AK (MXY/PAMX)
Destination airport:Chisana Field, AK (CZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commerical pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, just before the airplane reached flying speed, a sudden gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left. The pilot stated that he tried to abort the takeoff, but was unable to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the airstrip. The airplane rolled to the end of the airstrip, down an embankment, and collided with brush. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was a sudden wind shift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA113

Location